So Good It’s a Service: The Changing Legal Perspective on Computer Software
[…] See Conwell v. Gray Loon Outdoor Marketing Group, Inc., 906 N.E.2d 805, 812 (Ind. 2009). Particularly, as the Third Judicial District in Utah recently determined in Questar Assessment, Inc., when the sale is for the design of specialized software to meet the buyer’s specific needs, the contract is one for service and the UCC does not apply. Questar Assessment, Inc. v. Utah State Board of Education, Case No. 2003276 (3rd Dist. Ct. Utah Feb. 26, 2021) (order dismissing Questar’s account stated claim and the USBE’s implied warranty claim).

Article 2 of the UCC applies only to transactions involving goods. UCC § 2-201. “Goods” are defined as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.” UCC § 2-105(1). Being governed by the UCC can be advantageous because it provides implied warranties to the buyer, and because the sale of goods must conform with the rule of perfect tender. Beck Steel, Inc. v. Am. Stair Corp., 62 F.3d 396 (5th Cir. 1995).